BudAbout logoBudAbout
HybridTHC 18–25% · producer-reported

Fortune Cookies

Fortune Cookies is a hybrid cannabis strain. Its reported terpene profile leads with myrcene.

Fortune Cookies leads with myrcene — Ripe mango, warm soil and a whisper of clove — soft and round. Caryophyllene brings cracked black pepper, clove and warm cinnamon.

Terpene profile

The aroma compounds Fortune Cookies is reported to carry, strongest first. Illustrative — aggregated from public sources, not BudAbout lab results.

MyrceneEarthyLimoneneCitrus burstCaryophylleneSpicyLinaloolSoft floralPineneSharp freshTerpinoleneComplex pineyHumuleneEarthy hopsOcimeneSweet herbalNerolidolWoodyBisabololChamomileGeraniolSweet roseValenceneCitrus sweet3/12AROMAS
Aroma fingerprint

Fortune Cookies's illustrative profile lights up 3 of the 12 aroma terpenes, led by myrcene. The lit wedges match the colored cards below — smell and flavor only, never effects.

Myrcene · DominantCaryophyllene · SecondaryLimonene · Tertiary
Reported dominance
MyrceneDominant
CaryophylleneSecondary
LimoneneTertiary
MyrceneDominant
Earthy · β-myrcene

Ripe mango, warm soil and a whisper of clove — soft and round.

MangoEarthClove

What research has explored: Cannabis's most common terpene. Studied for sedative- and muscle-relaxant–like effects — but largely in animal studies, often at high doses. Human evidence at the amounts found in flower is limited.

CaryophylleneSecondary
Spicy · β-caryophyllene

Cracked black pepper, clove and warm cinnamon.

Black pepperCloveCinnamon

What research has explored: Unusual among terpenes — it can bind the body's CB2 receptors, so researchers study it for inflammation. Most data is preclinical.

LimoneneTertiary
Citrus · d-limonene

Bright lemon, orange and grapefruit zest — clean and sharp.

LemonOrangeZest

What research has explored: Animal studies have explored mood-lifting and stress-reducing signals. Human evidence is preliminary.

Rate Fortune Cookies

No ratings yet — be the first.
Tap to rate
What stood out? (aroma, flavor, freshness)

Notes are about aroma, flavor, and the flower itself, and are rewritten into a compliant summary before publishing.

Ratings come from signed-in New Yorkers and describe aroma, flavor, and appearance — not effects, and not a BudAbout lab test.

More myrcene-forward strains

Other strains whose illustrative profile is led by myrcene.

Buying Fortune Cookies in New York

To buy any product sold as Fortune Cookies legally in New York City, it has to come from a state-licensed dispensary — 270 of them across the five boroughs, 122 of which also deliver (verified August 24, 2026). Strain names aren't regulated and menus change constantly, so treat the name as a starting point and the license as the thing that matters.

Map of licensed dispensaries · Licensed shops that deliver · Delivery minimums compared · Browse by neighborhood

Fortune Cookies FAQ

Q. What does Fortune Cookies smell and taste like?

Fortune Cookies leads with myrcene — Ripe mango, warm soil and a whisper of clove — soft and round. Caryophyllene brings cracked black pepper, clove and warm cinnamon. These are illustrative aroma notes aggregated from public sources, not BudAbout lab results — and they describe smell and flavor only, never effects.

Q. What is the dominant terpene in Fortune Cookies?

Fortune Cookies's illustrative profile is led by Myrcene (β-myrcene), part of the "earthy" aroma family, followed by Caryophyllene, Limonene. Terpene levels here are illustrative, not measured by BudAbout.

Q. Is Fortune Cookies a sativa, indica, or hybrid?

Fortune Cookies is commonly classified as a hybrid strain. Classifications vary by source and grower and don't guarantee any particular experience — this is general information for adults 21+.

Q. Does BudAbout lab-test Fortune Cookies?

No. BudAbout does not lab-test cannabis. The terpene profile shown here is illustrative and aggregated from public sources, and the THC range is producer-reported. We describe aroma and chemistry only.

Q. Where can I buy Fortune Cookies in NYC?

Any product containing Fortune Cookies must be bought from a state-licensed dispensary to be legal in New York City — there are 270 of them across the five boroughs, and 122 of those licensed shops also deliver. Menus rotate constantly and no directory can promise a specific strain is in stock today, so check the licensed shops nearest you and confirm the shop itself on New York's official OCM verification page before buying. BudAbout does not sell cannabis.

Q. Is Fortune Cookies legal in New York?

Adults 21 and over can legally buy cannabis products, including ones sold under the name Fortune Cookies, from New York State-licensed dispensaries. The same product bought from an unlicensed shop is not legal and is not tested to state standards. Strain names are not regulated, so the same name from two growers can differ — the license, not the name, is what makes a purchase legal.

THC ranges are producer-reported and terpene profiles are illustrative, aggregated from public sources — not BudAbout lab results. BudAbout describes aroma and chemistry only and makes no health or effect claims. This is general information, not medical advice. For adults 21+.